Limited Quantity Exemption: Were you aware there were changes?

 In TDG

By: Kirsten Alcock, Manager of Product Safety, email

Dangerous Goods in Canada are required to be shipped in accordance with the Transportation of Dangerous Goods. These regulations CHANGE overtime so it is important to keep on top of all changes.

One big change that happened was in section 1.17.  Section 1.17 is where we find the information on shipping a dangerous good using the Limited Quantity Exemption.  Note when I say it is an exemption, I am NOT saying that the chemical is NO LONGER HAZARDOUS. The chemical you are shipping is still very much a danger BUT there is an exemption you can use that makes it cheaper and easier to ship.

I would like to bring your attention to 1.17 (6)

In the past, you were permitted to ship using the Limited Quantity Exemption and displaying the following:

limited quantity exemption

This is no longer currently permitted.  Please refer to 1.17 (5) for the new requirements.

limited quantity exemption

 

For further information on our services, please contact:

Dell Tech
Kirsten Alcock, B.Sc. (Hons) 
Manager, Product Safety Group
519-858-5074
kirsten@delltech.com


Dell Tech has provided professional, confidential consulting services to the chemical specialty

industry in Canada, the USA, Europe, and Asia for the last 40 years.

Contact us today for more information.

 

www.delltech.com

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

transportation of dangerous goodsTDG