1.844.858.5021

News

When is a Flammable Liquid not Flammable?

When it does not sustain combustion.

By: Joe McCarthy, Senior Regulatory Affairs Specialist, email

Imagine not having to ship your product as a Hazardous Material or even as a Limited Quantity.

Often overlooked in the Hazardous Materials Regulations 173.120(3) and the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations 2.18(2)(a) is that a liquid with a flash point greater than 35°C is not included in Class 3 Flammable Liquid if it does not sustain combustion as determined in accordance with the sustained combustibility test referred to in section 2.3.1.3 of Chapter 2.3 of the UN Recommendations – the L.2 Sustained Combustibility test.

Similarly in the Consumer Chemicals & Containers Regulations (CCCR), a combustible liquid (flash point  > 37.8 °C but < 60 º C) may be exempt from the flammable classification if it is composed of 50% or more of water and 50% or less of water miscible solvents and does not sustain combustion when tested in accordance with the L.2 Sustained Combustibility Test.

Contact Dell Tech today for details on our Sustained Combustibility and Flashpoint Testing.

http://delltech.com/laboratory-services-group/

Leave a Reply